LUMP SUM ALIMONY ARREARAGES SATISFIED USING A QDRO

The following question was recently posted on the American Bar Association Tax Law and Practice Discussion Board:

A taxpayer who we shall describe as the Former Husband (FH) agrees to settle alimony arrearages owed to his Former Wife (FW) by having a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) entered by the state family law court.  The QDRO transfers to FW a lump sum interest in his qualified 401(k) plan.  The QDRO requires the Plan Administrator to create a separate account for the FW Alternative Payee.  The Former Wife receives the 401(k) funds as a direct transfer into her newly created Individual Retirement Account (IRA).   Neither FW nor FH is taxed on the 401(k) transfer made pursuant to the QDRO; and, Former Wife is not taxed on the rollover of the 401(k) funds into her IRA account.  Rather, she will pay tax as withdrawals are made from the IRA account.  The state of residence and age of the taxpayers was not mentioned.

The CPA who posed the question asked whether Former Husband could take an alimony deduction for the 401(k) transfer to the Former Wife.

Some responses incorrectly pegged denying the deduction to FH solely on the fact that FW did not pay tax currently on the distribution from the 4010(k) plan of FH.  .  Those responders were looking at IRC section 215 which in part, ties the deduction for alimony to the recipient including the amount paid in income.   That FW did or did not pay tax currently, however, is not the linchpin to why FH gets no alimony deduction.

Structurally, it is not Section 215 that defines taxable alimony.  Rather it is Section 71.  The QDRO and IRA inclusion rules are not relevant to this question.  The transfer under the QDRO is not a payment in cash as required by Section 71, but rather is a transfer of an interest in a qualified plan.  Thus the transfer fails to meet the definition of alimony and that is why there is no deduction under Section 215.  It matters not how the spouse takes the distributions from the plan, whether she rolls over into an IRA or how she reports the IRA distributions.  We don’t get past the “payment in cash” requirement.

Section 215(b) provides in pertinent part:

For purposes of this section, the term “alimony or separate maintenance payment means any alimony or separate maintenance payment as defined in section 71(b) which is includible in the gross income of the recipient under section 71.

Thus, to be deductible, the payment must be alimony as defined by Section 71(b) and includible in the income of Former Spouse.

Section 71(b) provides in part:

For purposes of this section

(1)  in general: The term “alimony or separate maintenance payment” means any payments in cash (emphasis added).”

The cash payment must also meet other section 71(b) (1) requirements, namely:

  1. The payment must be made pursuant to a divorce or separation instrument which is defined in Section 71(b) (2) to mean:
    1.                                                     i.    A Decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree.
    2.                                                   ii.    A written separation agreement, or,
    3.                                                  iii.    A decree not described above requiring a spouse to make support or maintenance payments to the other spouse.
  2. The qualifying instrument must not designate the payments as non-taxable / non-deductible; and,
  3. There is no liability to make the payments for “any period after the death of the recipient spouse, and no liability to make substitute payments (in cash or property) for alimony after the recipient’s death.”

Another factor not discussed in the ABA board posting is whether the QDRO provided that payments shall continue after the death of the payee spouse.   Usually QDRO’s provide that an Alternate Payee shall be treated as a surviving spouse under the plan if the Former Husband dies after the QDRO is entered by the court. There is no protection, however, if the Former Husband dies before the QDRO is entered by the court.  Thus, the payment may or may not be deemed by a court to continue beyond the death of the payee spouse.  (See post of July 21, “Alimony or Not: That is the Question,” for an example in Nye v. Commissioner of the Tax Court looking to state law to determine if a lump sum payment for alimony arrears satisfies the “end on death” requirement of section 71(b)(1)).

In the situation posed above, however, we don’t need to go that far because the payment is not made in cash and for that reason alone flunks the “payment in cash” requirement of section 71(b).

Finally, another question raised by the Commissioner (IRS) in Nye v. Commissioner but not discussed by the court (or my post of July 21), whether an agreement or court order (in this hypothetical a QDRO) for lump sum payments of alimony arrearages is a decree or separation agreement as described in section 71(b (1) (A).  It may not hyper-technically be a divorce decree, separation agreement or other decree requiring a spouse to make support payments. One may argue that the QDRO satisfying alimony arrearages is a support payment but a QDRO is more accurately a property transfer of FH’s interest in an asset, i.e., the 401(k) plan.  In Nye the lump sum was not paid under a QDRO, but under a Mediated Settlement Agreement incorporated into the court’s Final Judgment on Modification.  We shall watch to see if IRS argues this position in other cases.

Had the Former Husband in our hypothetical taken a distribution from his 401(k) plan (assuming the plan so permitted) and then paid the funds to Former Wife both FH and FW would have been taxed and FH might have been able to deduct the payment as alimony if he did not run afoul of the “ends on death” requirement.  He still might have run into trouble with the alimony front loading rules that require recapture during the first three post divorce or separation years of bunched alimony payments.

The posting on the ABA Tax Law and Practice Discussion Board illustrates the importance of reading the Internal Revenue Code and other primary sources of law in attempting to decipher a solution to tax questions.  Reading secondary sources like newspaper articles or CCH’s “Master Tax Guide,” may be helpful but does not substitute for reading the actual law.  Even simple questions of tax law can be very puzzling.  Also, be mindful that this posting is a discussion of a hypothetical situation and thus simply reflects the author’s opinion.  Others might have other opinions and a court might rule differently.

© 2013 by Robert S. Steinberg, Esquire
All rights reserved

This entry was posted in DIVORCE, QDRO, TAX, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to LUMP SUM ALIMONY ARREARAGES SATISFIED USING A QDRO

  1. Don jones says:

    Could a lump sum payment in cash to ex wife to dissolve QDRO be considered a deduction by former husband?

    • Possibly. The payment would have to meet the definition in Section 71(b). If in the first three post-separation years the alimony recapture rules would apply. QDROs divide pension benefits as part of equitable distribution and shift the tax burden to the transferee. But, it all depends on the written agreement. Whatever is drafted should state that the obligation to make the payment will not extend beyond the payee former spouse’s death (will require payment at time settlement is executed) and be incorporated into a post-divorce court order.

  2. Natalie says:

    Tax Treatment of Lump Sums Received as a result of an Abstract of Support Judgment
    Former Husband (FH) and Former Wife (FW) divorced in CA in 2004. FW was awarded 5 years of spousal support paid 2x per month. Self-employed FH stopped paying FW in 2005 which resulted in substantial arrearages which allowed for 10% interest per year. Forward to 2015- FH would like to sell his residence, but there is a lien placed on the property, I.e. Abstract for Support Judgment.
    Does FW need to report this very substantial payment as income in one tax year? Arrears and interest? Is any portion of payments from escrow tax deductible to FH?

    • Natalie, More facts are required. Did the initial award meet the tax code Sec. 71(b) tests? That is, paid in cash, under a divorce decree, the decree does not state that payments are not taxable / not deductible, the parties are living apart, and, there is no obligation to make the payments beyond the death of the payee spouse. But, even if originally fully taxable to the FW payee spouse, the arrears may not be taxable. The issue with arrears usually turns on whether the lump sum is paid under the original order (usually as a result of enforcement proceedings in state court, or whether the FW obtained a money judgment which can be collected like any other judgment and which has the life of a judgment. Having the life of a money judgment means that the obligation continues for the fixed term during which a money judgment can be collected. Thus, such a judgment would survive the death of the FW and be collectible by her estate. If that is the case the payment is not taxable alimony.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s